Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Henry and Inez Casolani Association(‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’)gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We are a Voluntary Organisation registered under the laws of Malta, having registered number LPA137. We have aDesignated Data Manager who can be contacted at henryandinezcasolani@gmail.com

Information That We Collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, and statutory obligations and to provide you with our services and information on us, including upcoming events and information. We do not collectany unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is:

  • Identification: Name and Surname;
  • Contact Information: Address, Contact Number, E-mail Address

We collect information in the below ways:

Online form membership registration – provided by yourself;

Information provided by our processors and their sub-processors, if any.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and we do not disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • Process your membership application: We collect your personal data which is necessary to provide our processing of your application to register as a member of the Henry and Inez Casolani Association;
  • To manage our operational needs:From time-to-time, we may carry out analysis to improve our operations and the relative performance and functionality;
  • Marketing: We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests or your consent;
  • Compliance: To comply with our obligations and to enforce the terms of our websites;
  • Regulatory Obligations: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligations such as accounting;
  • Manage your membership: From time to time we may provide you with information, news, updates, and other data as necessary in accordance with your membership or interest in the Association.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that weprocess about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you;
  • The purposes of the processing;
  • The categories of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed;
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for;
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrictprocessing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.Currently, we do not perform any automated decision-making in this respect, but we will inform you in advance should we require this in the future.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, where there is a legal requirement or where such is required to perform the services requested by you or in furtherance to your membership.Should we rely on processors, all processors acting on our behalf are contractually bound to only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

The Henry and Inez Casolani Association takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

[restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware, procedures safe processing, storage and deletion of personal data]

Transfers Outside the EU

We utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EEA states, which means that we may transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area in order to better perform our services.

Therefore, when you use our services,the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted innon-EEA countries.Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by us to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

We currently do not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us,however, as this information is required for us to process your membership application and manage your membership accordingly, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. In particular, we are required under statutory law and applicable regulation to keep your personal data for a minimum of 5 years after which time it will be destroyed. Nonetheless, other shorter or longer periods may apply, on the basis of documented policies and procedures drafted on the basis of retaining personal information strictly as long as is necessary.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

The Henry and Inez Casolani Association only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with ourselves so that we will try to rectify any mishandling of your data, should you require.

You may contact us as follows:

henryandinezcasolani@gmail.com

While we will always strive to rectify any incorrect or mishandling of data in the shortest time. Nonetheless, at any stage you may also contact the data protection supervisory authority, in particular, if you feel that such matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, as follows:

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema, SLM1549, Malta

T: +356 2328 7100

E: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s